PRIVACY POLICY

Balance C3 undertakes to protect and respect your privacy. Therefore, our client and visitor data are treated as confidential and are used only for internal purposes, thus avoiding any attempt of fraud or any other situation. The data may only be used publicly in case it is necessary to defend the good name of Balance C3.

Clients are responsible for protecting the password and username used by them, in order to avoid non-authorised access to their accounts. Balance C3 shall not be held liable for the access to the accounts using client logins.

As a general rule, data is associated with WHOIS of the clients’ data domain. However, you may activate the privacy service to hide your data in the registration of the domain

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

WHAT IS THE GDPR?

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 clearly establishes the organisational procedures of individuals’ data collection, processing and protection.

 

What changes?

 

As from 25 May 2018, all the marketing communications require a free, informed and explicit consent from the data subjects for the use of their personal data.

 

RIGHTS?

The new legislation is intended to protect the data subjects, providing them with an effective control over the way the data is collected and processed.

 

UPDATE OF YOUR DATA

The update of your data is essential for us to keep informing you about our news and commercial offers.

 

If, at any time, you wish to interrupt the receipt of newsletters or other communications from us, or if you had provided identifiable personal information through our Website and you would like such information to be deleted from the records, please notify us to centroc3@balancec3.com.

 

The rectification or modification of your data is also possible.

.

 

IF YOU DO NOT GIVE YOUR CONSENT

If you do not give us your consent for us to use your personal data, we will be prevented from sending you our newsletter and you will no longer be able to benefit from the commercial advantages we have for you.

 

In BalanceC3 we take privacy very seriously and we understand that the use of your personal data requires your trust. The confidentiality and integrity of your personal data is one of our biggest concerns.

 

By subscribing our newsletter, you agree with our privacy policy, therefore we suggest you carefully read it. This privacy notice lets you know the personal data we collect and process, why we do it and with which purposes and how you may exercise your rights.

WHO ARE WE?

We are BalanceC3. Our address is Rua Ferreira Borges, 98 B – Lisbon Portugal. You may contact us by mail at the addressed above, by email to centroc3@balancec3.com or by phone at (+351) 211 532 790.

 

As we are not obliged to have a Data Protection Officer, all the questions concerning the use of your personal data should be posed by any of the means presented below.

 

WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

By subscribing our newsletter or by filling in one of the contact forms, you provide us with the following personal data:

 

Name;

Email;

Mobile phone;

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT SUCH DATA?

Your personal data shall be used exclusively for the sending of our newsletter. This newsletter contains information on our services and may include special offers.

 

We request your consent to do so and we shall only do it for the duration of your consent.

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

All the contact forms, lodging requests and estimate requests shall be collected by the browser and the IP used for the connection. This data shall not be disclosed to third parties.

 

Your information shall be saved in our databases and shall not be shared with third parties. We shall not use your personal data to take automatized decisions that may affect you either.

 

Your personal data shall be protected by technical and organisational measures ensuring your rights, in particular those that are set out below.

 

FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

The personal data collected shall be kept for the minimum period required for the purposes of its collection, after which, it will be deleted.

YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the law, you may ask us which of your personal data we process, and you may request us to correct it if it is not accurate.

 

You may also request the deletion or a copy of your personal data.

 

In addition to the previous rights, you may also request us to no longer use your personal data. The easiest way to do this is to withdraw your consent. You may do this at any moment, by clicking on the cancellation link at the end of any newsletter, by sending us the request by email, or by writing or calling us using the contact information set out above.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

If you have any complaint concerning our use of your personal data, you may directly contact the Portuguese supervision authority, i.e. Data Protection National Commission (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados), through site www.cnpd.pt or in writing to its address below:

 

Rua Ferreira Borges, 98 B

 

Lisbon Portugal.